Vocal contest

THE TWELFTH ELENA OBRAZTSOVA INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF YOUNG OPERA SINGERS

Russia, St.Petersburg

September 6 - 13, 2019

Full-fledged member of the Music Competitions Association of Russia
Member of the World Federation of International Music Competitions

The Twelfth Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers is held in St. Petersburg from 6 to 13 September, 2019 at the Grand and Small Halls of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia.

Organizers of the Competition:
The Elena Obraztsova Cultural Centre (St. Petersburg)
The Charitable Foundation of Support for the Music Art «The Elena Obraztsova Foundation» (Moscow)


LIST OF PARTICIPANT
ABABKIN SERGEI, Russia
AVAKYAN MARIA, Russia
AGADZHANOVA ALENA, Russia
AKOPYAN GOAR, Russia
ALDADOSOVA GULDANA, Kazakhstan
ALKHOVIK MARIA, Russia
AMINEVA NAZIYA, Republic of Moldova
ANDERSON NIALL, Great Britan
ANDROSOVA MARINA, Russia
ANTIPOV ALEXANDER, Russia
ANTIPOVA ELIZAVETA, Russia
ASHKINAZI ARINA, Russia
BAGAEVA ZARINA, Russia
BAIROV CHINGIS, Russia
BAKUROVA EKATERINA, Russia
BALUGINA TATIANA, Russia
BARAKOVA MARIA, Russia
BARANOV TIMOFEI, Russia
BEIBUDOVA YULIA, Russia-Azerbaijan
BELOLIPETSKAYA KSENIA, Russia
BOZHKILOV BOZHIDAR, Bulgaria
BONDAR ALLA, Russia
BOOS DMITRI, Russia
BORGUNOVA SVETLANA, Russia
BORISOV NIKITA, Russia
BRUSOVA DARIA, Russia
BUMAN URANZOLBOO, Mongolia
BURTSEV PAVEL, Russia
BUYANDALAI JAVKHLANTOGS, Mongolia
BYRKINA EKATERINA, Russia
BYAMBAJAV MONGOLKHUU, Mongolia
VALEEVA GULNARA, Russia
VASILEVICH ARTEM, Kazakhstan
VASINA ALINA, Russia
WISSEL LARISSA ALICE, Switzerland
VOLKOVA YULIA, Russia
VOROZHEYKINA MARIA, Kazakhstan
VORONOV ALEXANDER, Russia
VORONOV LEV, Russia
WEN MUYA, China
VYATKINA EKATERINA, Russia
GALIMOVA SAMIRA, Russia
GATINA GULNORA, Russia
GEORGIEVA NATALIJA, Serbia
GETMANENKO EKATERINA, Russia
GLADKOBORODOVA ALEXANDRA, Russia
GLUSHKO MARINA, Russia
GORLO ELENA, Russia
GORLOVA ARINA, Russia
GORYACHEVA NATALIA, Russia
GUDINA INNA, Russia
DASHNOROV ERDENE-OCHIR, Mongolia
DEINEKO DARIA, Russia
DELIKO YULIA, Russia
DEMIDOVA VICTORIA, Russia
DERKACH VICTOR, Russia
JAFAROV URFAN, Azerbaijan
DJOKIC STRAHINJA, Serbia
DICK EDUARD, Russia
DOGOTARI MIKHAIL, Republic of Moldova
DULAEV DZAMBOLAT, Russia
DIYAKOV ALEXANDER, Russia
EVSEEVA ALINA, Russia
EVSTAFYEVA EKATERINA, Republic of Belarus
EMELINA MARGARITA, Russia
EPIKHINA ELENA, Russia
EREMIN ALEXEI, Russia
ESAYAN DAVIT, Russia
ZHDANOVA JANNA, Russia
ZIENTARSKI LUKASZ, Republic of Poland
IVANOVA DARIA, Russia
IVANOVA ELIZAVETA, Russia
IVANOVA SVETLANA, Russia
IVANCHIKOVA OXANA, Russia
ILYASSOV BAKHYT, Kazakhstan
ISKUZHINA ALIJA, Russia
ISLAMOVA ELZA, Russia
ISRAILOV UMID, Uzbekistan
KADIROV SERVER, Russia
KAZANSKAYA ALLA, Russia
KAZARYAN DIANA, Russia
KAZIEVA SOFIA, Ukraine
KALININA MARIA, Russia
KALINKINA ALEXANDRA, Russia
KASATKINA ANNA, Russia
KIM YESEUL, Republic of Korea
KIREIEV ALEXANDER, Ukraine
KISELYOVA SABINA, Russia
KLEVICH ALEXANDER, Kazakhstan
KLIMOVA VALERIA, Russia
KNYAZEVA ANNA, Russia
KOZELOV VLADIMIR, Russia
KOKAREVA MARIA, Russia
KOLIEVA YULIA, Russia
KONICHEVA-ALADJINA EKATERINA, Russia
KORNILOVA IRINA, Russia
KOROTYSHEVA NATALIA, Russia
KOTOVA IRINA, Russia
KOCHETOVA ANNA, Russia
KRUZE ALEXANDER, Russia
KUZNETSOVA TAMARA, Russia
KUZMIN SERGEI, Russia
KUMYLGANOVA POLINA, Russia
KURAKINA ANGELIKA, Russia
KUCHERYAVYI ANNA, Republic of Moldova
LABUTICHEVA ALISA, Russia
LAVRINYUK EKATERINA, Russia
LAVROVA ANNA, Russia
LATUKHIN TIMOFEI, Russia
LATUKHINA OLGA, Russia
LEMESHEVA ELIZAVETA, Ukraine
LEONIDI YULIA, Russia
LEONOVA ANASTASIA, Russia
LI STANISLAV, Kazakhstan
LEE CHEONCHO, Republic of Korea
LIMAR ANASTASIA, Russia
LOVYAGINA NATALIA, Russia
LOGACHEVA LUBOV, Russia
LKHAMSUREN BOLDTSEREN, Mongolia
MAKAROV IGOR, Russia
MAKAROVA ANNA, Russia
MAKSIMOV ANDREI, Russia
MALIK AZAT, Kazakhstan
MAMEDOVA AISHAN, Russia
MANOKHINA AMINAT, Russia
MARENOVA DARIA, Russia
MARKOV IVAN, Russia
MARTIROSYAN MARIANNA, Armenia
MARTYNOV MIKHAIL, Russia
MARTYNYUK SEVASTIAN, Russia
MARTYANOVA OLGA, Russia
MASLYUKOVA VICTORIA, Russia
MEDVEDEVA LUBOV, Russia
MEENEN LAURA, Germany
MENCHUK ELIZAVETA, Russia
MERKULYEVA LADA, Russia
MIRZAMOVA UTARIDA, Russia
MIKHAEVICH ALENA, Russia
MURASHOV ALEXANDER, Russia
MYSHLYANOV MIKHAIL, Russia
MYSHLYANOVA EKATERINA, Russia
NEVYARDOVSKAYA TATIANA, Russia
NEFEDOVA OLGA, Russia
NURLLA MARYAM, Kazakhstan
OVCHINNIKOVA GALINA, Russia
OGANESYAN LUNDSTREM, Russia
OSMONOV RUSTAM, Russia
PAVLOV MIKHAIL, Russia
PAVLOVA IRINA, Russia
PATSUKOVA OLGA, Russia
PASHAEVA NARGIZ, Azerbaijan
PETRAEVA VALENTINA, Russia
PETROVA ZOYA, Russia
PETROVSKAYA ALEXANDRA, Kazakhstan
PECHENKINA JANNA, Russia
PIYAZOV AKILBEK, Uzbekistan
POGREBNYAK YULIA, Ukraine
PODGORODNEV IVAN, Russia
POLYAKOVA EKATERINA, Russia
POTANSKIY VLADIMIR, Russia
PROKOPENKO IRINA, Ukraine
PROKOPYEV DENIS, Russia
PUZANOVA DARIA, Russia
RENT RAEL, Republic of Estonia
RESHITOV RISHAT, Uzbekistan
RUSEISHVILI MARINA, Russia
SADUAKHASOV DAMIR, Kazakhstan
SALJENSKI LEONTIY, Russia
SAFONOVA YANA, Russia
SVISTELNIKOVA OLGA, Russia
SEVASTYANOV SERGEI, Russia
SEKERINA (MAJOROVA) OKSANA, Russia
SERGEEVA ANNA, Russia
SINYAKOVA OLGA, Ukraine
SIROTINSKAYA MARIA, Russia
SKLYARENKO ANDREI, Russia
SKROBEK LUKASZ, Republic of Poland
SMIRNOVA ALEXANDRA, Russia
SMIRNOVA TAMARA, Ukraine
SOLDATENKOVA MARIA, Russia
SOSKOVA ELENA, Russia
SOSORBARAM BAT-ERDENE, Mongolia
SPIVAKOVSKAYA EKATERINA, Russia
STARTSEVA ANNA, Russia
STEPANYAN LUSINE, Armenia
SUKOVYKH VALERIY, Russia
SUSHKOVA DARIA, Russia
XU MINGHONG, China
TEPNADZE IYA, Georgia
TERESHCHENKO DARIA, Ukraine
TIMERGAZIN RAUF, Russia
TOGTOKHBAYAR CHULUUNCHIMEG, Mongolia
TODUA GIORGI, Georgia
TRUFANOVA MARINA, Russia
UVAROVA TATIANA, Russia
ULAKHOVICH ELIZAVETA, Russia
FEDORENKO ALISA, Russia
FEDOSOVA ZARINA, Republic of Belarus
FROLOVA YULIYA, Russia
KHALANSKIY ANTON, Russia
HULSE NATALIA, USA
KHARITONOV IGOR, Russia
KHELEMENDIK DIANA, Russia
KHLESTOV EVGENIY, Russia
HU HAO, China
CVETKOVIC JANA, Serbia
TSEKHANOVICH PYOTR, Russia
TSYRENDAGBAEVA JARGAL, Russia
CHEPIGA POLINA, Russia
CHERNYAK NATALIA, Russia
CHERSKAYA YULIA, Russia
ZHANG HUI, China
CHIKISHEV IGOR, Russia
CHINILOVA OLGA, Russia
SHAGAROV EVGENIY, Kazakhstan
SHAIDULLINA OKSANA, Russia
SHARAFUTDINOVA ALBINA, Russia
SCHWESINGER KATHARINA, Germany
SHEVCHENKO VICTORIA, Russia
SHELEKHOVA EKATERINA, Canada
SHENDERMAN OLGA, Russia
SHI HONGYUN, China
SHIRYAEVA ANNA, Russia
SHISHKINA ANASTASIA, Russia
SHKREDOVA DARIA, Republic of Belarus
SHPEKPAEVA ELMIRA, Kazakhstan
ERDENEBAATAR SUNGEREL, Mongolia
ERDENE-OCHIR MUNKHTUR, Mongolia
ERDENEE OCHIRSAIKHAN, Mongolia
ESHBA KRISTINA, Russia
YUSHKOVA ELIZAVETA, Russia
YAKOBIDZE GEORGI, Russia
YAMALETDINOVA DINARA, Russia
YARMOLSKIY MIKHAIL, Russia
YAROVAYA KSENIA, Ukraine

Russian and foreign performers aged 18 – 32 inclusive on the day of the opening of the Competition – 6 September, 2019 – are allowed to participate in the Competition.

Submission of the application

All the documents are accepted since 10 December, 2018, in two stages:

  1. Completed application form (in Word format only), should be sent to the e-mail address competition2019@obraztsova.spb.ru
    The deadline for applying is 1 June, 2019, 18.00 Moscow time.
  2. After receiving an e-mail from the Directorate of the Competition with a confirmation of the application form, a package of documents should be sent to the e-mail address competition2019@obraztsova.spb.ru
    The submission deadline is 1 July 2019, 18.00 Moscow time.

Application forms should be completed in Russian or English language.
Incomplete application forms won’t be accepted.

APPLICATION FORM

Package of documents

(should be sent in one letter to the e-mail address: competition2019@obraztsova.spb.ru with last and first names of the participant mentioned in subject, for example: Application form of Sergeeva Svetlana)

  1. Completed application form (only in Word format)
  2. One photo in electronic format (not less than 1 MB) to be printed in the Competition booklet
  3. One photo of the accompanist in electronic format (not less than 1 MB) to be printed in the Competition booklet
  4. Passport copy of the participant (1st page)
  5. Short CV of the contestant (not more than 500 characters, in Word format)
  6. Short CV of the accompanist (not more than 500 characters, in Word format)
  7. Copy of the payment document, confirming transferring admission fee for the participation in the Competition (for Russian citizens only!)

In case a participant uses services provided by a duty accompanist, copies of the music material of the works to be performed in the 1st and 2nd rounds should be sent by traditional mail to the Directorate of the Competition. Music material should be printed out and signed (with rounds specified); sheets of every composition should be glued together and sent to the Directorate of the Competition not later than on 1 July, 2019 to the following address: 191025, Russia, St. Petersburg, Nevsky pr., 65, The Elena Obraztsova Cultural Centre

A contestant takes responsibility for the accuracy of the information provided for the Directorate of the Competition..

Contestants should keep copies of all the materials sent together with an application.

Within 15 days of receiving full package of documents Directorate of the Competition will send by e-mail an official confirmation of participation in the competition to each registered candidate.

Each participant should confirm his arrival to the competition by e-mail before 1 September, 2019.

Directorate of the Competition reserves the right to use all information materials and photos sent by the participants to be presented to mass media.

Directorate of the Competition can provide a participant with a skilled accompanist according to the application submitted by the participant before 1 June, 2019.

Rehearsals

Directorate of the Competition provides every participant with rehearsal time as follows:

  • Before 1st, 2nd and 3rd rounds – 30 minutes at the studios of the Grand Philharmonic Hall
  • Rehearsals will take place on the day before a contestant’s performance
  • Participants of the 3rd Round will be provided with an orchestral rehearsal before the performance
Admission fee

The admission fee in amount of 5.000 Roubles should be paid as follows: by the participants from the Russian Federation it should be transferred to a settlement account of The Elena Obraztsova Cultural Centre in St. Petersburg before 1 July 2019; by the foreign contestants and contestants from the CIS countries it should be paid in cash to the Directorate of the Competition during the registration on 6 September, 2019.

In case of non-participation of the contestant at any phase of the Competition, admission fee won’t be returned.

Hotel accommodation and travel

Directorate of the Competition provides visa support in Russia for the foreign participants of the competition.

Participants bear all the expenses related to arrival and departure.

Participants of the 1st Round bear all the expenses related to their hotel accommodation.

Directorate of the Competition provides and pays for the hotel accommodation of the participants of the 2nd and 3rd rounds on the basis of a list of hotels suggested by the Directorate.

In case of the participation with a personal accompanist, all the invitation and accommodation costs of the accompanist should be covered by the contestant.

Concert clothes

To perform in all 3 rounds of the competition contestants should have concert clothes: tailcoat or dark suit for men, long concert dress for women.

6 September 11 a.m.Registration of the participants
2 p.m.Draw ceremony
7 p.m.Ceremonial opening of the Competition and gala concert
St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia
7 September 11 a.m. 1st Round (with piano accompaniment)
Small Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia
(Nevsky pr., 30)
8 September
9 September
10 September 12 noon 2nd Round (with piano accompaniment)
Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia
(Mikhailovskaya str., 2)
11 September
12 September Orchestral rehearsals of the finalists
Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia
(Mikhailovskaya str., 2)
13 September 3rd Round (with orchestral accompaniment)
Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia
(Mikhailovskaya str., 2)
Ceremonial closing of the Competition and gala concert of the Prize Winners

 

Order of holding the competition

On 6 September, 2019, from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. every contestant should be registered at the Directorate of the Competition.
The address is: St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya str., 2, Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia.

On 6 September, 2019, at 2 p.m. the draw ceremony will take place.
The address is: St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya str., 2, Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia.

The Competition consists of 3 rounds.

Only those contestants who presented all the documents requested to the Directorate of the Competition, in time and according to the rules stated in present regulations of the Competition, and received an official invitation from the Directorate of the Competition, are allowed to participate in the 1st round.

Not more than 40 participants are allowed to take part in the 2nd round, upon the jury’s decision.

Not more than 15 participants are allowed to take part in the 3rd round, upon the jury’s decision.

All auditions are open for public.

The order of the performances is defined by the draw ceremony and is valid till the end of the competition.

All the works should be performed in the original language, in the original key, by heart.

Participants are allowed to make any changes in the announced program only with the consent of the jury.

Every contestant is free to fix an order of the compositions he performs.

Compositions performed in one round can’t be repeated in another round.

The Elena Obraztsova Cultural Centre and The Charitable Foundation of Support for the Music Art «The Elena Obraztsova Foundation» have all the rights for broadcasting and audio and video recording during the Competition, as well as for sale and distribution of these materials.

To the auditions of the 1st and 2nd rounds the admission is free.

Ceremonial opening and gala concert, as well as 3rd Round and ceremonial closing of the competition are by tickets and invitation only.

Results of the Competition are determined by the decision of the international Jury:

  • Alessandro Ariosi (Italy) - head of the artists management agency "Ariosi Management"
  • Olga Borodina (Russia) - opera singer, soloist of the Mariinsky Theater, People's Artist of Russia, Laureate of the State Prize of Russia, professor of the Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia
  • Larisa Gergieva (Russia) - People's Artist of Russia. Artistic director of the Mariinsky Theatre Academy of Young Opera Singers and the North Ossetian State Opera and Ballet Theatre
  • Makvala Kasrashvili (Russia) - opera singer, soprano, People's Artist of the USSR, Laureate of the State Prize of Russia, Assistant of Principal Conductor - Music Director of the Bolshoi Theatre Russia, Professor
  • Markus Laska (Germany) - head of artists management agency "Melos Opera"
  • Eva Marton (Hungary) - opera singer, professor
  • Nadja Michael (Germany) - opera singer, soprano
  • Richard Rodzinski (USA) - Manager, General Director of the First China International Music Competition
  • Tamara Sinyavskaya (Russia) - opera singer, mezzo-soprano, People's Artist of the USSR, professor, Head of the Department of Vocal Art at RITI (GITIS)
  • Christina Scheppelmann (Germany) - General Director of Seattle Opera

The Jury has the right:

  • not to award some kind of prizes

With the agreement of all the jury members:

  • to decide that a contestant’s program can be shortened
  • to decide that a contestant’s program can be changed, upon request
  • to decide that a contestant’s performance can be stopped

Jury members have no right:

  • to divide any Prize between several laureates
  • to change prizes and awards stated in the regulations of the Competition

Jury’s decisions are final and can’t be revised.

1st Round (qualifying round, no more than 10 minutes long), with piano accompaniment:

  1. An aria from an opera, cantata or oratorio written by a composer of the 17th and 18thcenturies
  2. An aria from an opera written by a composer of the 19th century

2nd Round (no more than 15 minutes long), with piano accompaniment:

  1. A chamber vocal composition written by a Russian composer of the 19th and 20th centuries (Glinka, Dargomyzhsky, Cui, Mussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Prokofiev, Shostakovich, Sviridov, Gavrilin)
  2. A chamber vocal composition written by a West European composer of the 19th and 20th centuries (Schubert, Schumann, Brahms, Wagner, R. Strauss, Mahler, Wolf, Liszt, Dvorak, Grieg, Berlioz, Bizet, Massenet, Delibes, Saint-Saёns, Faure, Debussy, Chausson, Poulenc, Granados, De Falla, Tosti)
  3. An aria from an opera written by an Italian composer of the 18th and 19th centuries

3rd Round with orchestral accompaniment:

  1. Two arias from an opera written by a composer of the 19th and 20th centuries
    (Four arias should be stated in an application; the Jury will specify which ones to be performed by the finalist in the 3rd Round)
  1. Each aria can be performed just in one round

GRAND PRIX – Roubles 700 000,00

1st Prize – Roubles 500 000,00
2nd Prize – Roubles 350 000,00
3rd Prize – Roubles 250 000,00

Special Prize of The Charitable Foundation of Support for the Music Art «The Elena Obraztsova Foundation» - Roubles 30 000,00
Special Prize of The Elena Obraztsova Cultural Centre – Roubles 30 000,00
Special Prize «The best accompanist of the competition» – Roubles 30 000,00
Special Prize «The Audience Prize» - Roubles 50 000,00

Participants of the 3rd round who won’t become the laureates will be awarded the Diploma of the Competition and the Prize in the amount of Roubles 35 000,00

State and public institutions, artistic unions, business companies and press are given the right to award their special prizes as agreed with the Directorate of the Competition.

All Prize Winners are obliged to take part in the concerts arranged by The Charitable Foundation of Support for the Music Art «The Elena Obraztsova Foundation» or The Elena Obraztsova Cultural Centre in period up to the 31 December, 2020 - two times, without compensation.

Income tax will be withheld from all the money prizes!




Яндекс.Метрика